State v. Nelson, 259 So. 3d 611 (2018)
[…] On the waiver of rights form, Mr. Nelson indicated that he understood he would be sentenced to fifteen years at hard labor at the Department of Corrections and he signed the form, indicating that he understood his sentence and his status as a second-felony offender.

La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1(A)(1) provides that, prior to accepting a guilty plea, the court must personally inform the defendant of the nature of the charge to which the plea is offered, any mandatory minimum penalty, and the maximum possible penalty. "Any variance from the procedures required by this Article which does not affect substantial rights of the accused shall not invalidate the plea." La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1(E). Violations of La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1 that do not rise to the level of Boykin violations are subject to harmless error analysis. State v. Guzman , 99-1528, 99-1753 (La. 5/16/00), 769 So.2d 1158 ; State v. Craig , 10-854 (La.