LeBlanc v. City of Abbeville, 259 So. 3d 372 (2018)
[…] See Valet , 577 So.2d 155. As operational decisions are not considered *389discretionary for the purposes of La.R.S. 9:2798.1 immunity, we find this assignment of error by the City without merit.

Comparative Fault

The City next asserts the trial court erred in its assessment of fault for the incident, namely in failing to assess any fault to Mr. LeBlanc. In Ricks , the court also discussed the issue of comparative fault of a plaintiff in instances of injury, stating:

Under La. C.C. art. 2323, "If a person suffers injury, death, or loss as a result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of another person or persons, the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable to the person suffering the injury, death, or loss." Comparative fault applies to claims against public entities under La. C.C. art. 2317 and R.S. 9:2800. Priest v. City of Bastrop , [38,841 (La.App. 2 Cir. 7/11/01), 792 So.2d 80].