Birmingham Planning Comm'n v. Laird, 257 So. 3d 881 (2018)
[…] The planning commission also argues that the circuit court erred by denying its postjudgment motion and by striking the transcript of the subdivision committee's meeting. It argues that it should have been permitted to show the existence of factual support for the planning commission's decision and to counter alleged misstatements by the neighboring property owners as to what had occurred at that meeting. In support of its argument, the planning commission cites § 12-13-11(a)(1), (2), and (7), Ala. Code 1975, which provide:

"(a) On motion filed within 30 days from entry of judgment, a new trial may be granted for the following grounds:
"(1) Irregularity in the proceedings of the court, jury or prevailing party, or any order of court, or abuse of discretion, by which the party was prevented from having a fair trial.
"(2) Misconduct of the jury or prevailing party.
"....
"(7) Newly discovered evidence, material for the party applying, which he could not, with reasonable diligence, have discovered and produced at the trial."