Birmingham Planning Comm'n v. Laird, 257 So. 3d 881 (2018)
[…] *886"All decisions of the Subdivision Committee concerning proposed subdivisions must be based on factual evidence presented by the subdivider confirming the suitability of particular lands for proposed buildings, construction, access, type and intensity of development or other uses. No new lots shall be created which pose hazards to health, safety or the general welfare, or are not designed in character with existing surrounding subdivisions, or which are not developable or usable for some public purpose or private activities in accord with all applicable zoning provisions."

Section 11-52-32(d) provides, in pertinent part, that, "[i]n the case of an appeal, the [subdivision] committee shall cause a transcript of all papers and documents filed with the committee in connection with the matter involved in the appeal to be certified to the municipal planning commission to which the appeal is taken." Additionally, subsection H of Section 3.11 of the subdivision regulations provides, in pertinent part: