Sims v. Robert F. Barnard & Jelks & White, P.A., 257 So. 3d 630 (2018)
[…] Barnard was the second successor PR appointed by the probate court and the law firm served as the PR's counsel. After a duly-noticed hearing, the probate court approved the final accounting by order entered February 11, 2015. Upon the PR's report of distribution, the probate court entered its order of discharge of Barnard on February 17, 2015. Neither order was appealed. See Fla. R. App. P. 9.170(b) (setting forth a number of appealable orders in probate cases).

Section 733.901(2) provides: "The discharge of the personal representative shall release the personal representative and shall bar any action against the personal representative, as such or individually, and the surety." Accordingly, absent facts in the record justifying an exception to the general statutory rule, the trial court correctly entered summary judgment in favor of Barnard as a matter of law pursuant to section 733.901.