Voice of the Ex-Offender v. State, 255 So. 3d 575 (2018)
[…] I am encouraged that in recent years there has been increased public awareness of the problem of felony disenfranchisement. This has resulted in some successful state-level reform efforts. Since 1997, twenty-four states have modified felony disenfranchisement laws and regulations to expand voter eligibility or inform such persons of their voting rights. Because of these efforts, an estimated 840,000 citizens have regained their right to vote.1

Finally, I recognize that the Louisiana Legislature recently amended La. R.S. 18:102(A)(1) to specifically provide an exception to voter registration ineligibility for certain probationers and parolees. The amendment provides, in relevant part:

A. No person shall be permitted to register or vote who is:
(1)(a) Under an order of imprisonment, as defined in R.S. 18:2(8), for conviction of a felony; or, except as provided in Subparagraph (b) of this Paragraph.
(b) Except as provided in Subparagraph (c) of this Paragraph, a person who is under an order of imprisonment for conviction of a felony and who has not been incarcerated pursuant to the order within the last five years shall not be ineligible to register or vote based on the order if the person submits documentation to the registrar of voters from the appropriate correction official showing that the person has not been incarcerated pursuant to the order within the last five years.
(Emphasis added)

2018 La. Sess. Law Serv. Act 636 (H.B. 265).