State ex rel. D.S., 255 So. 3d 1209 (2018)
[…] The appellant contends that the admission of his statement to Officer Bean, that he was involved in a fight with Carter, is tantamount to reversible error because he was not Mirandized pursuant to Miranda v. Arizona , 384 U.S. 436, 444-45, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 16 L.Ed.2d 694 (1966), and that the Juvenile Court erred in finding that the appellant was not in custody or under arrest at the time of his questioning.

We note that procedurally the appellant failed to follow La. C.Cr. P. art. 703. A motion to suppress evidence must be filed under the provisions of La. C.Cr. P. art. 521, which requires that "Pre-trial motions shall be made or filed within fifteen days after arraignment, unless a different time is provided by law or fixed by the court at arraignment upon a showing of good cause why fifteen days is inadequate." The appellant did not file his motion to suppress statement until the day of trial. Nevertheless, the Juvenile Court elected to make a ruling during trial as to the statement.

During the course of the trial, there was argument and speculation about a body camera video and its content.