Doyle v. Lonesome Dev., Ltd. Liab. Co., 254 So. 3d 714 (2018)
[…] Fitzgerald v. Tucker , 98-2313 (La. 6/29/99), 737 So.2d 706, 713. Moreover, every pleading must be construed so as to do substantial justice. La. C.C.P. art. 865.

The Louisiana Homeowners Association Act governs the transactions between a homeowners' association and the property owners. La. R.S. 9:1141.1, et seq. Building restrictions may be established pursuant to La. R.S. 9:1141.5(A). Such building restrictions may "regulate the building standards, specified uses, and improvements of common areas of a homeowners association, including but not limited to the regulation of passage, ingress, and egress upon common areas, streets, and street rights-of-way." La. R.S. 9:1141.5(C). Louisiana Revised Statute 9:1141.8 provides:

The community documents of residential planned communities shall have the force of law between the homeowners association and the individual lot owners and as between individual lot owners.