Vargas v. Junior, 254 So. 3d 1092 (2018)
[…] Yet, throughout the Uniform Extradition Act, codified in chapter 941, Florida Statutes (2018), the judiciary is given wide discretion to decide whether to hold a fugitive in custody without bail. See §§ 941.15-.16, Fla. Stat. (2018). This discretion, however, is restricted by statutory time limits for which a fugitive can be held. Id. These time limits ensure that a defendant will not be held indefinitely.2

*1096At this time, Vargas's claim of unlawful detention is not ripe, as the statutory limits have not yet expired. According to section 941.15, while a fugitive awaits requisition, "the judge must, by a warrant reciting the accusation, commit the person to the county jail for such a time not exceeding 30 days ...." The relevant exception within section 941.15 is "unless the accused gives bail as provided in s. 941.16 ...." Vargas paid the bail amount under the Florida grow house charges and was released on those charges.