Vargas v. Junior, 254 So. 3d 1092 (2018)
[…] However, under section 941.16, the trial judge properly exercised her discretion to not admit Vargas to bail by bond on the fugitive warrant as the language of the statute is permissive because it uses the term "may."

After the section 941.15 time limit of 30 days expires, section 941.17 allows for an extension of time of commitment, as follows: "If the accused is not arrested under warrant of the Governor by the expiration of the time specified in the warrant or bond, a judge may discharge the accused or may recommit him or her for a further period not to exceed 60 days ...." Therefore, after a total of 90 days, if Vargas is not arrested under the governor's warrant, then the trial court must discharge Vargas on the fugitive warrant. See Carter v.