North v. Doucet, 253 So. 3d 815 (2018)
[…] Dixon v. Hughes , 587 So.2d 679 (La. 1991). The laws governing the conduct of elections must be liberally interpreted so as to promote rather than defeat candidacy. Id. In an election contest, the person objecting to the candidacy bears the burden of proving the candidate is disqualified. Trosclair, supra. Although Louisiana law favors candidacy, once an objector makes a prima facie showing of grounds for disqualification, the burden shifts to the defendant to rebut the showing. Landiak v. Richmond , 05-0758 (La. 3/24/05), 899 So.2d 535, 541-2.

La. R.S. 18:492 in pertinent part provides:

A. An action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election shall be based on one or more of the following grounds:
* * *
(7) The defendant falsely certified on his notice of candidacy that for each of the previous five tax years he has filed his federal and state income tax returns, has filed for an extension of time for filing either his federal or state income tax return or both as provided in R.S. 18:463(A)(2), or was not required to file either a federal or state income tax return or both.

The trial court found that, as of July 23, 2018, Ms. Doucet had not filed her Louisiana state individual income tax returns or extensions therefor for the years 2016 and 2017. The evidence supports that finding.