State v. Hepworth, 253 So. 3d 804 (2018)
[…] However, American Surety failed to pay ''the reasonable cost of returning the defendant." As such, American Surety failed to meet the requirements of La. C.Cr.P. art. 345(D) so as to prove entitlement to release from its bond obligation.

Furthermore, we find no merit to American Surety's argument that the trial court erred in failing to find that the flooding in East Baton Rouge Parish in 2016 constituted a fortuitous event under La. C.Cr.P. art. 345(1). At the time American Surety filed its motion, La. C.Cr.P. art. 345(1) allowed a judgment of bond forfeiture to be set aside "with proof satisfactory to the court that a fortuitous event has occurred and that the event has made it impossible [for the surety] to perform as required under the contract." American Surety's motion did not raise the issue of a fortuitous event, nor did it make any reference to the flooding of 2016. Furthermore, while counsel for American Surety referenced the flooding during the hearing on its motion, it did not present any evidence that the flooding "made it