Murphy v. Murphy, 253 So. 3d 403 (2017)
[…] For example, the circuit-court *406judge made the following comment to the father's attorney:

"You have no counter complaint, Counsel. You filed no counter complaint. I have no subject matter jurisdiction in regard to any relief. That's why I say he can defend, but there's no counter complaint that you've filed on his behalf. So I have no subject matter jurisdiction to consider custody but for the mother. There's no counter complaint."

On appeal, the father argues that the circuit court erred as a matter of law by failing to recognize that § 30-3-1, Ala. Code 1975, provides that, "[u]pon granting a divorce, the court may give the custody ... of the children of the marriage to either father or mother, as may seem right and proper," and that error violated his right to due process.