Petit v. Ducote, 253 So. 3d 252 (2018)
[…] Petit to proceed to trial on a theory that was not pled in his petition; second, the trial court erred as a matter of law in finding that Mr. Petit established a prima facie case that Mr. Ducote failed to file required Louisiana non-resident income tax returns, and that Mr. Ducote's failure to rebut the prima facie case mandated his disqualification; and lastly, the trial court erred as a matter of law in finding that Mr. Ducote's certifications in his notice of candidacy are false, thus requiring his disqualification under La. R.S. 18:492(A)(7).

DISCUSSION

Election Law

The manner of qualifying for an election is set forth in La. R.S. 18:461(A)(1), which provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person who desires to become a candidate in a *256primary election shall qualify as a candidate by timely filing notice of his candidacy ...." La. R.S. 18:4638 provides, in pertinent part, that:

A.(1)(a) A notice of candidacy shall be in writing and shall state the candidate's name, the office he seeks, the address of his domicile, and the parish, ward, and precinct where he is registered to vote.
* * *