Congregation of the Immaculate Conception Roman Catholic Church of the Parish of Calcasieu v. Sam Istre Constr., Inc., 253 So. 3d 196 (2018)
[…] In that regard, Relator notes that the right to file suit existed long before the passage of the LMMA. To the contrary, the right to file LUTPA claims was established by the LUTPA statute itself. As such, Relator maintains that the time period for filing LUTPA claims is peremptive, as reflected in our jurisprudence.

We find no merit to Relator's argument, based upon both our reading of La.Civ.Code art. 9 and the recent acts of the Louisiana Legislature. Act No. 337 of the 2018 Louisiana Regular Session, which shall go into effect on August 1, 2018, changes the wording of La.R.S. 51:1409(E) (emphasis added) to read: "The action provided by this Section shall be subject to a liberative prescription of one year running from the time of the transaction or act which gave rise to this right of action." This suggests to us that the legislature always intended the time period to be prescriptive and that this amendment merely clarifies and interprets an existing law. Thus, though this amendment is not yet in effect, we find it to be interpretive.