Congregation of the Immaculate Conception Roman Catholic Church of the Parish of Calcasieu v. Sam Istre Constr., Inc., 253 So. 3d 196 (2018)
[…] If the court finds the unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice was knowingly used, after being put on notice by the attorney general, the court shall award three times the actual damages sustained. In the event that damages are awarded under this Section, the court shall award to the person bringing such action reasonable attorney fees and costs. Upon a finding by the court that an action under this Section was groundless and brought in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court may award to the defendant reasonable attorney fees and costs.

La.R.S. 51:1409(A).

Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:1409(E) currently states that "[t]he action provided by this section shall be prescribed by one year running from the time of the transaction or act which gave rise to this right of action." In discussing LUTPA, this court has recognized the following:

The Unfair Trade Practices Law states that "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful." La.R.S. 51:1405(A).