State ex rel. Stewart v. State, 253 So. 3d 1289 (2018)
[…] Possibly confusing relator with another John Stewart with a different birthdate who had pleaded guilty to theft under docket number 412-793, the district court sent relator a letter, dated June 3, 2016, and signed by "Sec B", informing him that his motion to quash "was improper" because he had already pleaded guilty to theft. This letter, which was not signed by the district court judge, does not constitute a ruling on relator's motion to quash, cf. La.C.C.P. art. 1911(A) ("Except as otherwise provided by law, every final judgment shall contain the typewritten or printed name of the judge and be signed by the judge."), and does not comport with La.C.Cr.P. arts. 3 and 17. Accordingly, we grant relator's application to remand to the district court judge to review and rule upon relator's motion to quash (which was incorrectly filed under docket number 412-793) in which he contends the state has not timely