Theriot v. Archer Constr., L.L.C., 250 So. 3d 927 (2018)
[…] If the application is made after such appearance, a court may refuse to grant the judgment of dismissal except with prejudice. In this case, the Theriots never made a unilateral motion to voluntarily dismiss the original lawsuit. Instead, the original lawsuit was dismissed pursuant to a consent judgment made a judgment of the court sustaining State Farm's declinatory exception raising the objection of insufficiency of service of process.

In Sims , the Louisiana Supreme Court made it clear that La. C.C. art. 3463's provision that interruption of prescription "is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff...voluntarily dismisses the action at any time..." means that if a plaintiff voluntarily dismisses the suit upon which interruption of prescription is based, that interruption is considered never to have occurred, regardless of whether the first suit is still pending at the time the second suit is