Eckstein v. Becnel, 250 So. 3d 1046 (2018)
[…] Eckstein did not seek an audit for those years in his Motion to Enforce or at the hearing.9 Mr. Eckstein posits that Section 3c of the Settlement Agreement delineates his right to an audit. In support, Mr. Eckstein contends that written letters from Stratus acknowledged his right to an independent audit; Stratus' TGRRs did not match his receipts; and the reimbursement payments he received as a result of Stratus' internal audit confirms the discrepancies in Stratus' TGRRs.

La. C.C.P. art. 862 provides in part that "a final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings and the latter contain no prayer for general and equitable relief." The district court has the discretion to grant relief not *1057requested with great specificity or extensively pled. See LeBleu v. Safeway Ins. Co., of Louisiana , 2001-1637, p. 4 (La.