M.C.S. v. R.D.S. (Ex parte N.M.D.), 249 So. 3d 511 (2017)
[…] That statement was executed and filed in the juvenile *513court after the juvenile court entered its July 28, 2017, ruling.

N.M.D. filed a petition for a writ of mandamus in this court, arguing that he should have been afforded an evidentiary hearing on his June 30, 2017, motion. The parties do not dispute that, because the child was born during the marriage of the mother to L.O.A., L.O.A. is the child's presumed father under the AUPA. § 26-17-204(a), Ala. Code 1975 (providing that "A man is presumed to be the father of a child if: (1) he and the mother of the child are married to each other and the child is born during the marriage; (2) he and the mother of the child were married to each other and the child is born within 300 days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce....").