State v. Alridge, 249 So. 3d 260 (2018)
[…] Thus, we find this alleged discovery violation, if proven, would be harmless. See State v. Garrick , 03-0137, p. 5 (La. 4/14/04), 870 So.2d 990, 993 (citations omitted) (where the Supreme Court explained that "generally ... discovery violations do not provide grounds for reversal unless they have actually prejudiced the defendant.").

Admissibility of video

Dajuan also challenges the admission of that portion of the video regarding the exchange between Dennis and his mother on the grounds that the State failed to establish its admissibility under La. C.E. art. 613. Louisiana Code of Evidence Article 613 provides, in part, that prior inconsistent statements are "admissible after the proponent has first fairly directed the witness' attention to the statement, act, or matter alleged, and the witness has been given the opportunity to admit the fact and has failed distinctly to do so." The proper foundation for the admission of an inconsistent statement " 'requires that the time, place and circumstances in which the statement was made be called to the witness's attention and that the witness be given an opportunity to admit or deny having made the prior statement.' " State v.