State v. Hudson, 249 So. 3d 251 (2018)
[…] R.S. 14:129.1(C)(3), which provides for a possible sentence of a fine of not more than $50,000, or imprisonment for not more than 20 years, or both. The trial judge imposed an illegal sentence on count three, since she sentenced Defendant to 30 years on count three when the applicable sentencing provision only provides for a maximum sentence of 20 years. Because the sentence on count three is illegal, we vacate that sentence and remand for resentencing on that count only.5

We further note, La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1(A)(1) provides that, prior to accepting a guilty plea, the court must personally inform the defendant of the nature of the charge to which the plea is offered, any mandatory minimum penalty, and the maximum possible penalty. "Any variance from the procedures required by this Article which does not affect substantial rights of the accused shall not invalidate the plea." La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1(E). Violations of La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1 that do not rise to the level of Boykin violations are subject to harmless error analysis. State v. Craig , 10-854 (La. App. 5 Cir. 5/24/11), 66 So.3d 60, 64.