Sowell v. Faith Christian Family Church of Pan. City Beach, Inc., 249 So. 3d 1323 (2018)
[…] "[I]f a challenge to the assessment is attempted, that challenge will not relieve the challenger of the obligation to pay successive years' taxes." Bystrom v. Diaz , 514 So.2d 1072, 1074 (Fla. 1987) (quoting Marshall v. Perkins , 494 So.2d 506, 507 (Fla. 2d DCA 1986) ); see also Washington Square Corp. v. Wright , 687 So.2d 1374 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997) ; Wilkinson v. Clarke , 91 So.3d 897 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012) ; Nikolits , 92 So.3d 299 ; Higgs , 903 So.2d at 305. As the Florida Supreme Court has observed:

Although subsections 194.171(5) and (6) appear to be somewhat harsh, their meaning is clear. Subsection 194.171(5) plainly states that a taxpayer may not maintain a suit contesting a tax assessment, an action "shall be dismissed, unless all taxes on a property assessed in years after the action is brought, which the taxpayer in good faith admits to be owing, are paid before they become delinquent." Subsection (6) expressly declares that these requirements are jurisdictional and that "[a] court shall lose *1326jurisdiction of the case when the taxpayer has failed to comply with the requirements of subsection (5)." The statute does not allow a court to retain jurisdiction once taxes become delinquent.

Bystrom , 514 So.2d at 1074-75.

Section 194.171(2), Florida Statutes, requires a taxpayer to contest a tax assessment within "60 days from the date the assessment being contested is certified for collection under s. 193.122(2), or after 60 days from the date a decision is rendered concerning such assessment by the value adjustment board if a petition contesting the assessment had not received final action by the value adjustment board prior to extension of the roll under s. 197.323." Faith Christian did not file a petition for the 2016 tax year with the Value Adjustment Board, and the 2016 tax year roll was certified on October 5, 2016. Accordingly, the statutory deadline for a challenge to the 2016 tax year assessment was December 4, 2016. Faith Christian did not file its