Sowell v. Faith Christian Family Church of Pan. City Beach, Inc., 249 So. 3d 1323 (2018)
[…] The property appraiser filed a motion to dismiss, and the circuit court granted the motion as to counts two and three of the amended complaint (the slander and Section 1983 claims), but denied the motion as to count one (the claim for declarative and injunctive relief as to the denial of the ad valorem exemption for 2015 and 2016).

The property appraiser argues the trial court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to consider the challenge to the 2015 and 2016 years pursuant to section 194.171, Florida Statutes, because Faith Christian failed to pay the taxes due and owing for the 2016 tax year prior to delinquency. Section 194.171 provides in relevant part:

(5) No action to contest a tax assessment may be maintained, and any such action shall be dismissed, unless all taxes on the property assessed in years after the action is brought, which the taxpayer in good faith admits to be owing, are paid before they become delinquent.
(6) The requirements of subsections (2), (3), and (5) are jurisdictional. No court shall have jurisdiction in such cases until after the requirements of both subsections (2) and (3) have been met. A court shall lose jurisdiction of a case when the taxpayer has failed to comply with the requirements of subsection (5).

§§ 194.171(5), (6), Fla. Stat. (2016). Prohibition is an appropriate vehicle for review of the denial of a motion to dismiss which raises a claim that a trial court lost subject matter jurisdiction over a tax challenge pursuant to subsections 194.171(5) and (6). See Nikolits v.