Sowell v. Faith Christian Family Church of Pan. City Beach, Inc., 249 So. 3d 1323 (2018)
[…] See Nikolits v. Hanna , 92 So.3d 299 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012) ; Higgs v. Armada Key West Ltd. Partnership , 903 So.2d 303 (Fla. 3d DCA 2005) ; Markham v. Hinckley , 544 So.2d 1139 (Fla. 4th DCA 1989).

As of May 11, 2017, Faith Christian had not paid the taxes due and owing on the subject property, and the taxes on those parcels became delinquent by operation of law on April 1, 2017, pursuant to section 197.333, Florida Statutes (2016). Taxes become "delinquent on April 1 following the year in which they are assessed or immediately after 60 days have expired from the mailing of the original tax notice, whichever is later." § 197.333, Fla. Stat. (2016) ; see also Fla. Admin. Code R. 12D-13.004(1) (2016).