Avnet v. Altapointe Health Sys., Inc. (Ex parte Altapointe Health Sys., Inc.), 249 So. 3d 1108 (2017)
[…] Based on the materials and arguments now before this Court, however, Altapointe has not established a clear legal right to relief from Avnet's discovery under the psychotherapist-patient privilege.

Finally, Altapointe argues that the incident reports it prepared in the wake of the Crenshaw's assault on Hunter are "quality-assurance" materials protected from disclosure by § 22-21-8.3 Section 22-21-8 provides, in part:

"(a) Accreditation, quality assurance and similar materials as used in this section shall include written reports, records, correspondence, and materials concerning the accreditation or quality assurance or similar function of any hospital, clinic, or medical staff. The confidentiality established by this section shall apply to materials prepared by an employee, advisor, or consultant of a hospital, clinic, or medical staff and to materials prepared by an employee, advisor or consultant of an accrediting, quality assurance or similar agency or *1116similar body and to any individual who is an employee, advisor or consultant of a hospital, clinic, medical staff or accrediting, quality assurance or similar agency or body.