Avnet v. Altapointe Health Sys., Inc. (Ex parte Altapointe Health Sys., Inc.), 249 So. 3d 1108 (2017)
[…] " Ex parte Dillard Dep't Stores, Inc., 879 So.2d 1134, 1136-37 (Ala. 2003)."

*1112Ex parte Fairfield Nursing & Rehabilitation Ctr., L.L.C., 22 So.3d 445, 447 (Ala. 2009).

III. Analysis

Altapointe first contends that the trial court erred in compelling discovery relating to Altapointe's liability-insurance coverage limits and prior claims. Specifically, it argues that information is protected from discovery by two provisions of the AMLA. Section 6-5-548(d) bars discovery of "[t]he limits of liability insurance coverage available to a health care provider," and § 6-5-551 bars discovery "with regard to any other act or omission." To determine whether those provisions preclude the discovery sought, we must make a threshold determination as to whether Avnet's claims fall under the AMLA.

The AMLA applies "[i]n any action for injury or damages or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care." § 6-5-548(a), Ala. Code 1975. There is no dispute that Altapointe is a "health-care provider" as that term is defined by the AMLA. Nevertheless, the AMLA does not apply to all claims against health-care providers arising out of the relationship between the health-care provider and the patient.