Avnet v. Altapointe Health Sys., Inc. (Ex parte Altapointe Health Sys., Inc.), 249 So. 3d 1108 (2017)
[…] MURDOCK, Justice (concurring in part, concurring in the result in part, and dissenting in part).

As to the holding of the Court that the Alabama Medical Liability Act, § 6-5-480 et seq. and § 6-5-540 et seq., Ala. Code 1975 ("the AMLA"), is not applicable in this case, I concur in the result. I concur in that portion of the main opinion discussing the psychotherapist-patient privilege. I respectfully dissent as to the holding of the Court that certain documents qualify for quality-assurance protection under § 22-21-8, Ala. Code 1975.

As to the AMLA issue, I write separately only to note that §§ 6-5-548 and 6-5-551, Ala. Code 1975, apply to "health care providers." Section 6-5-542, Ala. Code 1975, defines a "health care provider" as a "a medical practitioner, dental practitioner, medical institution, physician, dentist, hospital, or other health care provider as those terms are defined in Section 6-5-481." Section 6-5-481(1), Ala.