State v. Anderson, 248 So. 3d 415 (2018)
[…] To allow another prosecution when patent error has occurred at trial, "reflects the judgment that the defendant's double jeopardy interests ... do not go so far as to compel society to so mobilize its decision making resources that it will be prepared to assure the defendant a single proceeding free from harmful governmental or judicial error." Jorn, 400 U.S. at 484, 91 S.Ct. at 556. See Mayeux, 498 So.2d at 705.

Moreover, we note that the error should have been raised by the defendant in a motion in arrest of judgment.4 See La. C. Cr. P. art. 859(5). Had the defendant proceeded properly to remedy the district court's error by filing a motion in arrest of judgment, he would have been granted a new trial. See La. C. Cr. P. art. 862 ("If the judgment is arrested ... because the verdict is not responsive to the indictment or is otherwise fatally defective, the defendant shall be remanded to custody or bail to await a new trial.") Accordingly, we reverse the defendant's conviction, vacate the sentence, and remand to the district court for a new trial. Our resolution of this assignment of error causes us to pretermit discussion of the remaining assignments of error.