State v. Stouffer, 248 So. 3d 1165 (2018)
[…] The affidavit and further proof, if same be had or required, must set forth the facts tending to establish the grounds of the application or probable cause for believing that they exist.

The key provision is that the judge must "have the application of some person for said warrant duly sworn to and subscribed." Id. (emphasis added). Additionally, section 933.18, Florida Statutes, states that "[n]o warrant shall be issued for the search of any private dwelling ... except on sworn proof by affidavit of some creditable witness ...." (emphasis added). The plain language of both statutes refers to the affiant to a search warrant application being "some person" or the affidavit coming from "some creditable witness."