State v. Stouffer, 248 So. 3d 1165 (2018)
[…] Indeed, the firsthand quality of the information sworn to by a private citizen may be superior to hearsay statements presently allowed under the law to support search warrant applications." Id. at 659. Further, this court concluded that "[t]he same safeguards and other legal requirements for the issuance and service of search warrants apply regardless of who signs the application." Id.

Unlike the statutes that state who may be an affiant to a search warrant, the statutes that govern the execution of a search warrant provide that only law enforcement officers may execute a search warrant. Section 933.07(1), Florida Statutes, provides:

The judge, upon examination of the application and proofs submitted, if satisfied that probable cause exists for the issuing of the search warrant, shall thereupon issue a search warrant signed by him or her with his or her name of office, to any sheriff and the sheriff's deputies or any police officer or other *1168person authorized by law to execute process, commanding the officer or person forthwith to search the property described in the warrant or the person named, for the property specified, and to bring the property and any person arrested in connection therewith before the judge or some other court having jurisdiction of the offense.

Additionally, section 933.08, Florida Statutes, states: "The search warrant shall in all cases be served by any of the officers mentioned in its direction, but by no other person except in aid of the officer requiring it, said officer being present and acting in its execution."