State v. Stouffer, 248 So. 3d 1165 (2018)
[…] Additionally, section 933.08, Florida Statutes, states: "The search warrant shall in all cases be served by any of the officers mentioned in its direction, but by no other person except in aid of the officer requiring it, said officer being present and acting in its execution."

In both of these statutes, the plain language dictates that "any sheriff[,] sheriff's deputies or any police officer or other person authorized by law to execute process" or "any of the officers mentioned in its direction" are the persons statutorily authorized to execute the search warrant.