State v. Stouffer, 248 So. 3d 1165 (2018)
[…] Luna v. State , 154 So.3d 1181, 1183 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015) (citation omitted). "The appellate court defers to the trial court's findings regarding the facts and uses the de novo standard of review for legal conclusions." Id. (citation omitted). To the extent this case involves an issue of statutory interpretation, a de novo standard of review applies. Therlonge v. State , 184 So.3d 1120, 1121 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015).

We begin our analysis by reviewing the plain language of the applicable statutes. Section 933.06, Florida Statutes (2011), states:

The judge must, before issuing the warrant, have the application of some person for said warrant duly sworn to and subscribed, and may receive further testimony from witnesses or supporting affidavits, or depositions in writing, to support the application. The affidavit and further proof, if same be had or required, must set forth the facts tending to establish the grounds of the application or probable cause for believing that they exist.

The key provision is that the judge must "have the application of some person for said warrant duly sworn to and subscribed." Id. (emphasis added).