State Dep't of Revenue v. Decatur RSA LP (Ex parte State Dep't of Revenue), 247 So. 3d 378 (2016)
[…] By this statutory scheme, the legislature apparently intended that a joint petition should be filed in those cases in which the taxpayer seeks a refund of moneys actually paid by the consumer. That procedure ensures that the consumer knows of the refund claim, that the consumer consents to petitioning the Department for a refund of his or her money, and that the consumer ultimately receives any refund remitted to the taxpayer.2 The filing provisions of the TBOR should be construed liberally with that legislative intention in mind. See Ala. Code 1975, § 40-2A-2(1) a. (providing that the purpose of the TBOR is "to provide equitable and uniform procedures for the operation of the department and for all taxpayers when dealing with the department" and that the TBOR "shall be liberally construed to allow substantial justice").

Generally speaking, a petition for a refund is "filed" when it is properly mailed or otherwise delivered to the Department. See Ala.