State Dep't of Revenue v. Decatur RSA LP (Ex parte State Dep't of Revenue), 247 So. 3d 378 (2016)
[…] *385Although we question that latter proposition, see, e.g., Jefferson Cty. Comm'n v. ECO Preservation Servs., 788 So.2d 121, 127 (Ala.2000) (declining to consider jurisdictional argument raised for the first time on application for rehearing); but see Ex parte State (Hardeman v. State), 202 Ala. 694, 81 So. 656 (1919) (holding that issue of jurisdiction could be raised for the first time on application for rehearing), we address the merits of the Department's argument.

Compliance with § 40-2A-7(c)(1)

AT & T erroneously collected the Internet tax based on Ala. Code 1975, § 40-21-121(a), which levies a tax on the proceeds of the sale of mobile-telecommunications services. Alabama Code 1975, § 40-21-121(b), provides, in part, that "[a]ll taxes paid in pursuance of this section shall be conclusively presumed to be a direct tax on the customer precollected for the purpose of convenience and facility only." Under § 40-21-121, AT & T is considered the "taxpayer" because it is required to collect the tax and remit the tax to the Department, see Ala. Code 1975, § 40-2A-3(24), but it is actually AT & T's consumers who pay the tax.