State v. Barrett, 247 So. 3d 164 (2018)
[…] Shaffer , supra , the three defendants urged an argument similar to that of the defendant herein, i.e. , pursuant to Graham v. Florida , supra , the appropriate remedy would be to resentence them in accordance with the penalty provisions for the next lesser and included responsive verdict of attempted aggravated rape. The Court rejected that argument, thereby implicitly rejecting, for those defendants, the remedy afforded in State v. Craig , supra .9

Following the Court's decisions in State v. Leason , supra , and State v. Shaffer , supra , the legislature enacted La. R.S. 15:574.4, which provides, in pertinent part:

* * *
D. (1) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any person serving a sentence of life imprisonment who was under the age of eighteen years at the time of the commission of the offense, except for a person serving a life sentence for a conviction of first degree murder ( R.S. 14:30 ) or second degree murder ( R.S. 14:30.1 ), shall be eligible for parole consideration pursuant to the provisions of this Subsection[.]
* * *

Following the ruling in State v. Shaffer , supra , and the enactment of La. R.S. 15:574.4, this Court considered a similar issue in State v. Hedgespeth , 47,523 (La.