Evans v. Evans, 247 So. 3d 120 (2018)
[…] Evans, supra at p. 13, 708 So.2d at 738 ; Fernandez, supra at p. 5, 902 So.2d at 1116-1117.

In the present case, the October 2013 interim custody decree was a consent judgment, i.e. , a stipulated decree. Thus, Mrs. Brumfield had the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that: 1) there was a material change in circumstances since the prior custody decree; and 2) the proposed modification is in the best interest of the child.

Change in circumstances

La. R.S. 9:346 provides that a parent may be held in contempt for "failure to exercise or to allow child visitation, custody or time rights pursuant to the terms of a court-ordered schedule." La. R.S. 9:346(H) further provides that "[A] pattern of willful and intentional violation of this Section, without good cause, may be grounds for a modification of a custody or visitation decree."

Mrs. Brumfield submits that Mr. Evans' behavior, as evidenced by the numerous contempt orders rendered against him, is grounds for modification of custody pursuant to La. R.S. 9:346(H). She avers that since the rendition of the October 24, 2013 judgment, Mr.