State ex rel. R.W., 246 So. 3d 619 (2018)
[…] R.W. argues that the trial court erred in not granting his Motion for Release and Dismissal of Petition.

In his first assignment of error, R.W. argues that the trial court erred in failing to consider the motion to dismiss challenging the jurisdiction of the court to accept the plea or to consider an oral motion. Specifically, R.W. states that violations of La.Ch.C. arts. 819 and 877 are jurisdiction in nature, and thus cannot be waived. In support of his argument, R.W. cites State ex rel. R.D.C., Jr. , 93-1865 (La. 2/28/94), 632 So.2d 745. We do not agree.

*621Louisiana Children's Code art. 877, provides:

A. When the child is charged with a crime of violence as defined in R.S. 14:2(B) and the child is continued in custody pursuant to Chapter 5 of this Title, the adjudication hearing shall commence within sixty days of the appearance to answer the petition. In all other cases, if the child is continued in custody pursuant to Chapter 5 of this Title, the adjudication hearing shall commence within thirty days of the appearance to answer the petition.
B. If the child is not continued in custody, the adjudication hearing shall commence within ninety days of the appearance to answer the petition.
C. If the hearing has not commenced timely, upon motion of the child, the court shall release a child in custody and shall dismiss the petition.
D. For good cause, the court may extend such period.

Art. 877 D allows a trial court to continue an adjudication hearing for good cause. In State ex rel. R.D.C., Jr. , the state was granted a continuance beyond the statutory deadline for adjudication on the ground that a witness was unavailable.