State v. Payton, 245 So. 3d 205 (2017)
[…] Accordingly, this assignment of error lacks merit.

ERRORS PATENT

Minutes

An error patent review reveals a discrepancy between the transcript and the minute entry for the sentencing hearing. The sentencing transcript indicates that the trial court sentenced Defendant to "life imprisonment at hard labor without benefit of probation, parole or suspension of sentence" on the conviction for aggravated rape. However, the minutes do not reflect that the life sentence is to be served at hard labor.

La. C. Cr. P. art. 871(A) provides that a "[s]entence shall be pronounced orally in open court and recorded in the minutes of the court." When there is a discrepancy between the minutes and the transcript, the transcript prevails. State v. Lynch , 441 So.2d 732 (La. 1983).