State v. Kurz, 245 So. 3d 1219 (2018)
[…] Schrader at 1037.

Unanimous verdict . The applicable legislation clearly invalidates Kurz's claim that he was entitled to a unanimous verdict despite not having been exposed to the risk of the death penalty. Specifically, La. R.S. 14:42(D)(2)(b) provides that where, as here, the district attorney does not seek a capital verdict, "[t]he provisions of C. Cr. P. art. 782 relative to cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor" (i.e., noncapital procedure) "shall apply."7 In relevant part, La. C. Cr. P. art. 782 provides that "[c]ases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of 12 jurors, 10 of whom must concur to render a verdict."

The legislature made these amendments in 1997, after the instant offense, but that does not matter because the amendments are retroactive. State v. Kinsel, 00-1610 (La. App. 5 Cir. 3/28/01), 83 So.2d 532, writ denied , 2001-1230 (La. 3/28/02), 812 So.2d 641 ; see also , State v.