Lucky v. Way, 245 So. 3d 110 (2017)
[…] She argues as follows: Davis was "biased, operated under a conflict of interest, and improperly performed the duties of a court-appointed evaluator"; the trial court was required to scrutinize Davis' opinions pursuant to Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc. , 509 U.S. 579, 113 S.Ct. 2786, 125 L.Ed. 2d 469 (1993), and State v. Foret , 628 So. 2d 1116, 1123 (La. 1993) ; the appointment of Davis violated the law because she had previously served as parenting coordinator in this case; and Davis and Booker impermissibly consulted with each other throughout these proceedings.

La. R.S. 9:331 provides:

A. The court may order an evaluation of a party or the child in a custody or visitation proceeding for good cause shown. The evaluation shall be made by a mental health professional selected by the parties or by the court. The court may render judgment for costs of the evaluation, or any part thereof, against any party or parties, as it may consider equitable.
B. The court may order a party or the child to submit to and cooperate in the evaluation, testing, or interview by the mental health professional. The mental health professional shall provide the court and the parties with a written report. The mental health professional shall serve as the witness of the court, subject to cross-examination by a party.

After weighing and evaluating expert and lay testimony, the trial court may accept or reject the opinion expressed by any expert. It is within the trial court's discretion to substitute its common sense and judgment when such a substitution appears to be warranted by the record as a whole.