State v. Pittman, 244 So. 3d 830 (2018)
[…] Accordingly, this assignment of error lacks merit.

ERRORS PATENT

Pornography Involving Juveniles Sentence

The trial court failed to impose the sentence for pornography involving juveniles without the benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence. La. R.S. 14:81.1(E)(1)(a) provides that the sentence be imposed without the benefit of parole, *845probation or suspension of sentence. The sentence is thus illegally lenient.

This is harmless error. La. R.S. 15:301.1(A) provides, in pertinent part:

The failure of a sentencing court to specifically state that all or a portion of the sentence is to be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence shall not in any way affect the statutory requirement that all or a portion of the sentence be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.

Accordingly, there is no need to remand for correction of the sentencing error. When a trial court fails to order statutorily mandated service of sentence without benefits, the sentence will automatically be served without benefits for the required time period. See State v.