Carter v. City of Shreveport, 244 So. 3d 659 (2017)
[…] Proceedings for the issuance of a writ of mandamus, injunctive or declaratory relief, attorney fees, costs, and damages may be instituted by any person who has been denied the right to inspect or copy a public record, either by a final determination of the custodian or by the passage of five days, exclusive of weekends and legal public holidays, from the date of his request without receiving a written final determination by the custodian. La. R.S. 44:35(A). The remedy of civil penalties and damages is provided by La. R.S. 44:35(E)(1), which states:

If the court finds that the custodian arbitrarily or capriciously withheld the requested record or unreasonably or arbitrarily failed to respond to the request as required by R.S. 44:32, it may award the requester any actual damages proven by him to have resulted from the actions of the custodian except as hereinafter provided. In addition, if the court finds that the custodian unreasonably or arbitrarily failed to respond to the request as required by R.S. 44:32 it may award the requester civil penalties not to exceed one hundred dollars per day, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal public holidays for each such day of such failure to give notification.

Whether civil penalties or damages may be awarded under La. R.S. 44:35(E)(1) is based on whether the custodian arbitrarily or capriciously withheld the requested records or arbitrarily or unreasonably failed to respond to the request as required by La. R.S. 44:32. The terms "arbitrarily and capricious" mean willful and unreasoning action, absent consideration and in disregard of the facts and circumstances of the case.