Carter v. City of Shreveport, 244 So. 3d 659 (2017)
[…] Attorney Fees

Additionally, Carter asserts the trial court erred in awarding Carter only $2,000 in attorney fees.

The public's right to access public records is a fundamental right guaranteed by the state constitution. La. Const. art. 12, § 3 ; Title Research Corp. v. Rausch, 450 So.2d 933 (La. 1984). In accordance with this fundamental right, the public records statutes should be construed liberally. Id. With regard to attorney fees and costs, La. R.S. 44:35(D) states:

D. If a person seeking the right to inspect or to receive a copy of a public record prevails in such suit, he shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees and other costs of litigation. If such person prevails in part, the court may in its discretion award him reasonable attorney fees or an appropriate portion thereof.

The amount of an award for attorney fees is within the discretion of the trial court. Dwyer v. Early , 2002-1545 (La. App. 4 Cir. 03/12/03), 842 So.2d 1124, writ denied , 2003-1013 (La. 05/30/03), 845 So.2d 1053 ; Bohn v. Louisiana Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 482 So.2d 843 (La.