State v. Doucette, 243 So. 3d 704 (2018)
[…] The jury rejected the allegation. Therefore, Mr. Guidry's contention lacks merit.

VIDEO OBSERVATION

Mr. Guidry contends the trial court erred in not allowing him to be placed where he could completely observe the videos at trial. Mr. Guidry asserts the trial judge refused to allow him to move from the defense table and sit in another part of the courtroom during the State's presentation to the jury of various surveillance videos, thereby denying him of his right to be present during trial guaranteed pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 831.

Under La. C.Cr.P. art. 831(A)(5), a defendant in a felony prosecution is required to be present at all proceedings when the jury is present. La. C.Cr.P. art. 831(A)(5) provides: "[A] defendant charged with a felony shall be present ... [i]n trials by jury, at all proceedings when the jury is present, and in trials without a jury, at all times when evidence is being adduced."

During the playing of the initial video, counsel for Mr. Guidry sought permission for Mr. Guidry and his attorney to move in order to see the video. The court granted permission and then requested the attorneys approach the bench. What occurred afterwards is not contained in the record. Mr.