Huffman v. State, 243 So. 3d 592 (2018)
[…] Such a trial is a civil action amenable to all of the ordinary rules of procedure and proof. Further, the fact that this is an action for judicial review of a decision resulting from an administrative hearing does not change the burden of proof placed by law. Stoltz v. Dept. of Public Safety and Corrections , 2013-1968 (La. App. 1 Cir. 6/25/14), 147 So.3d 1131, 1133.

Louisiana's implied consent statute, La. R.S. 32:661(A)(1), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Any person ... who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state shall be deemed to have given consent ... to a chemical test or tests of his blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substance for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his blood, and the presence of any abused substance or controlled dangerous substance ... if arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving ... while believed to be under the influence of alcoholic beverages or any abused substance or controlled dangerous substance ....

Louisiana Revised Statutes 32:661(C) provides as follows with regard to the procedures *595which must be performed before the test is administered: