Med. Review Panel Proceedings Meagan Boudoin v. Ochsner Clinic Found. (In re), 241 So. 3d 1226 (2018)
[…] The Boudoins now appeal that judgment, arguing that it was error for the trial court to consider defendants' second exception of prescription when no new evidence was presented on the second exception, and further that the trial court erred in its application of the substantive law of prescription in sustaining the exception.

DISCUSSION

The Boudoins, contending that defendants have presented no new evidence in support of their re-urged exception of prescription, argue that the law of the case doctrine precludes the trial court from considering the re-urged exception.

La. C.C.P. art. 928(B) provides:

The peremptory exception may be pleaded at any stage of the proceeding in the trial court prior to a submission of the case for a decision and may be filed with the declinatory exception or with the dilatory exception, or both.

La. C.C.P. art. 1152 provides, in pertinent part:

A defendant may amend his peremptory exception at any time and without leave of court, so as to either amplify an objection set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original exception, or to plead an objection not set forth therein.