Singleton v. Banks, 239 So. 3d 1088 (2017)
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-5(1)(h) (Rev. 2015). There is no reason why Singleton's claim should be summarily dismissed as time-barred, particularly when the MDOC's procedural thirty-day requirement is discretionary in nature.5

¶ 6. Regardless, we find no merit to Singleton's argument. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-23 (Rev. 2015) provides:

The number of days spent by a prisoner in incarceration in any municipal or county jail while awaiting trial on a criminal charge, or awaiting an appeal to a higher court upon conviction, shall be applied on any sentence rendered by a court of law or on any sentence finally set after all avenues of appeal are exhausted.

The Mississippi Supreme Court has held that " section 99-19-23 has no application to time served in another state while an accused is awaiting return to this State to face criminal charges." Holland v. State , 418 So.2d 73, 74 (Miss. 1982).