Bryant v. State, 238 So. 3d 1213 (2018)
[…] [DEFENSE]: Would the Court entertain a plea from, where she-
THE COURT: I'm not going to be engaged in plea bargaining-

¶ 11. Bryant argues the trial court abused its discretion in refusing her plea because it based its decision on the desire that she receive a higher punishment. Bryant also argues the trial court engaged in judicial overreach by indicating the only acceptable deal was one that included jail time.

¶ 12. Under Mississippi law, prosecutors must seek leave of court before an indictment or a count in an indictment may be dismissed. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-15-53 (Rev. 2015) ("A district attorney, or other prosecuting attorney, shall not compromise any cause or enter a nolle prosequi either before or after indictment ... without the consent of the court ...."). Rule 8.04(B)(2)(b) of the Uniform Circuit and County Court Rules also provided that any "recommendation [made] to the trial court for a particular sentence ... will not be binding upon the court."