State v. Queen, 237 So. 3d 547 (2018)
[…] Judge, to our knowledge, we were never given a pleaded complaint of alibi or intoxication defense prior to, or-or even as of today, Your Honor, as-and that's in accordance with the code- Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 726.
And just looking at a couple of cases, here, that we're going to cite to; one being State versus Trahan. This is-Louisiana Supreme Court, decided in 1990. It's gonna be 576 So.2d 1.
In this case, the Supreme Court, in-in talking about the Trial Court reaching the correct result and excluding some evidence, they go on to speak about Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 726, and-which is notice of defense based upon mental condition.
And it says in Part A, "If defendant intends to introduce testimony relating to a mental disease, defect, or other condition, bearing upon the issue of whether he had the mental state required for the offense charged; he shall not, later than 10 days prior to trial, or such reasonable time as the Court may permit, notify the district attorney in writing of such intention and file a copy of such notice with the clerk. The Court may, for cause shown, allow late filing of the notice and grant additional time."
In Part B, which reads, "If there is a failure to give notice, as required by Subsection A of this article, the Court may exclude the testimony of any witness offered by the defendant on the issue of mental condition."