State v. Queen, 237 So. 3d 547 (2018)
[…] It should be noted that a voluntary intoxication defense was being asserted yesterday; that was the date of trial. And that it was suggested that the defendant *569intended to use as a defense-as an alibi, or intoxication defense, that he may have been under the influence of mind altering substances.
I want the record to reflect, the Court, having researched the same, will rule as follows. The Court is gonna seek guidance, and I sought guidance, and found that this would be most appropriately addressed under Code of Criminal Procedure Article 726, notably 726(A), which reads, in pertinent part, (reading) "If a defendant intends to introduce testimony relating to a mental disease, defect, or other condition, bearing upon the issue of whether he had mental state [sic] required for the offense charged, he shall, not later than 10 days prior to trial, or such reasonable time as the Court may permit, notify the district attorney in writing of such intention to file a copy of such notice with the clerk. The Court may, for cause shown, allow a late filing of the pleas-of the notice," rather, "or grant additional time to the parties to prepare for trial and make such orders as may be appropriate."