State ex rel. Roca v. State, 237 So. 3d 501 (2018)
[…] He contends that the records of the victims do not contain statement that the petitioner used a gun. He continues his claim by asserting, at length, that the law of aggravated rape, LSA-R.S. 14:42, requires the element of the perpetrator being armed with a dangerous weapon.

Under LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 930.8, the petitioner had two years from the date his conviction and sentence became final to file an application for post-conviction relief, unless he proves an exception to the time limitations of LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(A). The relevant exception provides as follows:

The application alleges, and the petitioner proves or the state admits, that the facts upon which the claim is predicated were not known to the petitioner or his prior attorneys. Further, the petitioner shall prove that he exercised diligence in attempting to discover any post-conviction claims that may exist. Diligence for the purposes of this Article is a subjective inquiry that must take into account the circumstances of the petitioner. Those circumstances shall include but are not limited to the educational background of the petitioner, the petitioner's access to formally trained inmate counsel, the financial resources of the petitioner, the age of the petitioner, the mental abilities of the petitioner, or whether the interests of justice will be served by the consideration of new evidence. New facts discovered pursuant to this exception shall be submitted to the court within two years of discovery.
LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(A)(1), emphasis added.

The petitioner does not prove or even allege when he obtained the recordings in question.