Sharp v. Horton, 236 So. 3d 854 (2017)
[…] Specifically, Sharp argues that Horton personally seized the property and that he failed to make a "return of execution" in violation of Ala. Code 1975, § 6-9-80 ;1 that Horton "transported the property away from the neighborhood where it was seized and sold it at another location in violation of Ala. Code [1975,] § 6-9-86";2 that Horton "did not advertise the sale as required by Ala. Code [1975,] § 6-9-87";3 and that Horton did not return the excess money or property to Sharp in violation of Ala. Code 1975, § 6-9-93.4

Section 6-9-147, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"Courts have full power over their officers making execution or judicial sales, and whenever satisfied that a sale made under any legal process is infected with fraud, oppression, irregularity, or error to the injury of either party, the sale will be set aside."

See also, e.g., Hogan v. Carter, 431 So.2d 1160, 1163 (Ala. 1983)

In response to Sharp's argument, Horton points out that our supreme court has held "that procedural irregularities alone are not enough to invalidate the sale."