Gustavsson v. Holder, 236 So. 3d 476 (2018)
[…] Jackson, 476 So.2d 264, 264 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985). Specifically, an order granting or denying a new trial confers a substantive right and is not interlocutory in nature. Burton, 314 So.2d at 137 ; Owens, 476 So.2d at 264. Accordingly, unlike an interlocutory order, it is not subject to modification. Huffman v. Little, 341 So.2d 268, 269 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1977).

With respect to the issue of additur or new trial based on inadequate non-economic damages awarded in a motor vehicle accident case, section 768.043, Florida Statutes (2015), provides that courts "shall consider" the following factors for "determining whether an award is clearly excessive or inadequate in light of the facts and circumstances presented to the trier of fact and in determining the amount, if any, that such award exceeds a reasonable range of damages or is inadequate":

(a) Whether the amount awarded is indicative of prejudice, passion, or corruption on the part of the trier of fact.