Id. An individual who "fails to enroll" or "tampers with, removes, vandalizes, or otherwise interferes with the proper functioning of a [monitoring] device" is guilty of a felony, and it is a Class 1 misdemeanor for an individual to "fail[ ] to provide necessary information ... or fail[ ] to cooperate with the ... guidelines and regulations for the program." N.C.G.S. § 14-208.44(a) - (c) (2017) ; see also id. § 14-208.44(d) (2017) ("For purposes of this section, 'enroll' shall include appearing, as directed ... to receive the necessary equipment.").