Id. §§ 14-208.40A(d) - (e), -208.40B(c). Moreover, because our holding enjoins application only to unsupervised individuals, and because of the independent statutory provisions governing conditions for parole, post-release supervision, and probation, an individual who is a recidivist is still automatically subject to SBM during the period of State supervision. See id. §§ 15A-1374(b1) (2017) (stating that "[i]f a parolee is in a category described by G.S. 14-208.40(a)(1) ... the [Post-Release Supervision and Parole] Commission must require as a condition of parole that the parolee submit to [SBM]"), -1368.4(b1)(6) (2017) (requiring that an individual "in the category described by G.S. 14-208.40(a)(1)" submit to SBM as a condition of post-release supervision), -1343(b2)(7) (2017) (mandating that an individual "described by G.S. 14-208.40(a)(1)" submit to SBM as a special condition of