Those provisions, as valid enactments of the General Assembly, are presumed to be constitutional and remain fully in effect. We are only ruling on the statute as currently written.
Thus, our decision today does not address whether an individual who is classified as a sexually violent predator, or convicted of an aggravated offense, or is an adult convicted of statutory rape or statutory sex offense with a victim under the age of thirteen may still be subjected to mandatory lifetime SBM-regardless of whether that individual is also a recidivist. N.C.G.S. §§ 14-208.40A(c), -208.40B(c). These applications of the SBM program are not before the Court at this time. Furthermore, we do not address whether an individual who has "committed an offense that involved the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor" can be subjected to SBM for a term of years specified by the court if, following a risk assessment by the Division, "the court determines that the offender does require the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring." Id. §§ 14-208.40A(d) - (e), -208.40B(c).