See N.C.G.S. § 14-208.5 (stating "that law enforcement officers[ ] ... are impaired by the lack of information available to law enforcement agencies about convicted offenders who live within the agency's jurisdiction," that "[r]elease of information about these offenders will further the governmental interests of public safety," and that "it is the purpose of this Article to assist law enforcement ... by requiring persons who are convicted of sex offenses or of certain other offenses committed against minors to register with law enforcement agencies").