Deborah Dereede Living Trust dated December 18, 2013 v. Karp, 831 S.E.2d 435, 427 S.C. 336 (2019)
[…] May , 473 F. Supp. 358, 365 (D.S.C. 1978) ; see 4 Scott & Ascher, § 24.5 ("A trustee who does the best it can, does, however, commit a breach of trust if the trustee's best is not good enough.").

The trial court's factual findings concerning Karp's breach of trust are supported by evidence, and we must therefore affirm them. See Townes Assocs. , 266 S.C. at 86, 221 S.E.2d at 775.

B. The No-Contest Provision of the Trust

We likewise affirm the trial court's finding that Hugh had probable cause to bring this action, rendering the no contest provision inoperable. See S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-605 (Supp. 2018) ("A provision in a revocable trust purporting to penalize any interested person for contesting the validity of the trust or instituting other proceedings relating to the trust is unenforceable if probable cause exists for instituting proceedings."); see also Restatement (Third) of Property, Wills § 8.5 cmt. (c) (Am.