Deborah Dereede Living Trust dated December 18, 2013 v. Karp, 831 S.E.2d 435, 427 S.C. 336 (2019)
[…] If so, our scope of review would expand to de novo, and we may find the facts based on our view of the evidence. See S.C. Const. art. V, § 5 ; see also Doe v. Clark , 318 S.C. 274, 276, 457 S.E.2d 336, 337 (1995).

III.

A. Breach of Trust/Fiduciary Duty

The South Carolina Trust Code describes the duties of trustees and mandates that a trustee "shall administer the trust in good faith, in accordance with its terms and purposes and the interests of the beneficiaries ...." S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-801 (Supp. 2018). The Code also imposes a duty of loyalty on the Trustee. S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-802(a) (Supp. 2018) ("A trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries."). Where, as here, a trust has two or more beneficiaries, the duty of loyalty includes a duty to "act impartially in investing, managing, and distributing the **342trust property, giving due regard to the beneficiaries' respective interests." S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-803 (Supp. 2018).