I. Attachment and Continuation of Jeopardy
[…] Section 15A-931 of the General Statutes ("Voluntary dismissal of criminal charges by the State.") reads as follows:
**472Except as provided in G.S. 20-138.4,11 the prosecutor may dismiss any charges stated in a criminal pleading including those deferred for prosecution by entering an oral dismissal in open court before or during the trial, or by filing a written dismissal with the clerk at any time. The clerk must record the dismissal entered by the prosecutor and note in the case file whether a jury has been impaneled or evidence has been introduced.
N.C.G.S. § 15A-931(a) (2017).
By contrast, N.C.G.S. § 15A-932 ("Dismissal with leave when defendant fails to appear and cannot be readily found or pursuant to a deferred prosecution agreement.") allows a prosecutor to dismiss charges with leave to reinstate them under specific circumstances. Under section 15A-932,
The prosecutor may enter a dismissal with leave for nonappearance when a defendant: