I. Attachment and Continuation of Jeopardy
[…] In the context of an analysis of the now-repealed Speedy Trial Act in Lamb , we noted that the finality provided by the statute precluded consideration of any time that accrued between the time when a first indictment was dismissed under section 15A-931 and a new indictment was secured for purposes of a statutory speedy trial claim; by contrast, no such consequence *271resulted from a section 15A-932 dismissal.12
It appears that the legislature contemplated the possibility that a dismissal under section 15A-931 might have double jeopardy implications and, further, that the State might enter a voluntary dismissal sometime other than during the middle of a trial. Section 15A-931(a) dictates that "[t]he clerk must record the dismissal entered by the prosecutor and note in the case file whether a jury has been impaneled or evidence has been introduced " and directs that the State may dismiss a charge "by entering an oral dismissal in open court before or during the trial, or by filing a written dismissal with the clerk at any time ." (Emphases added).