Christy Byrd, Julia B. v. Mcleod Physician Assocs. Ii, 831 S.E.2d 152, 427 S.C. 407 (2019)
[…] The appellate court has no power to review his ruling unless it is wholly unsupported by the evidence or is controlled by an error of law.

Soaper v. Hope Indus., Inc. , 306 S.C. 531, 534, 413 S.E.2d 38, 40 (Ct. App. 1992), aff'd *155as modified , 309 S.C. 438, 424 S.E.2d 493 (1992) (citations omitted).

LAW/ANALYSIS

Byrd argues the trial court erred in not finding the obstetric emergency exception is inapplicable to this case as a matter of law. The obstetric emergency exception is contained in section 15-32-230 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2018) and provides as follows:

(A) In an action involving a medical malpractice claim arising out of care rendered in a genuine emergency situation involving an immediate threat of death or serious bodily injury to the patient receiving care in an emergency department or in an obstetrical or surgical suite, no physician may be held liable unless it is proven that the physician was grossly negligent.
(B) In an action involving a medical malpractice claim arising out of obstetrical care rendered by a physician on an emergency basis when there is no previous doctor/patient relationship between the physician or a member of his practice with a patient or the patient has not received prenatal care, such physician is not liable unless it is proven such physician is grossly negligent.
(C) The limitation on physician liability established by subsections (A) and (B) shall only apply if the patient is not medically stable and:
(1) in immediate threat of death; or
(2) in immediate threat of serious bodily injury.
Further, the limitation on physician liability established by subsections (A) and (B) shall only apply to care rendered **414prior to the patient's discharge from the emergency department or obstetrical or surgical suite.

We agree with Byrd's assessment that section 15-32-230 is in derogation of the common law. Therefore, we must adhere to the rule of strict construction of this statute. See Eades v.