Matzuk v. Price, 828 S.E.2d 252, 70 Va. App. 474 (2019)
[…] Servs., Div. of Child Support Enf't ex rel. Comptroller v. Flaneary, 22 Va. App. 293, 304-05, 469 S.E.2d 79 (1996) (quoting Code § 8.01-680 ). However, we review the circuit court's "statutory interpretations and legal conclusions de novo ." Craig v. Craig, 59 Va. App. 527, 539, 721 S.E.2d 24 (2012) (quoting Navas v. Navas, 43 Va. App. 484, 487, 599 S.E.2d 479 (2004) ).

"The determination of parentage, when raised in any proceeding, shall be governed by [Chapter 3.1 of Title 20 of the Code of Virginia]." Code § 20-49.2. Code § 20-49.4 provides, in part, that "[t]he standard of proof in any action to establish parentage shall be by clear and convincing evidence."

On appeal, Matzuk challenges the circuit court's determination under Code § 20-49.1 that a material mistake of fact existed with regard to paternity.6

*256*482Code § 20-49.1 provides several ways to establish a legal parent-child relationship between a man and a child.