Standard of Review
[…] DeHaven is Decedent's niece through Swiger, his sister. Therefore, the Probate Code affords DeHaven standing in her own right to pursue this appeal because she is an intestate heir of Decedent and, therefore, an "interested person." See S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-103(3) (Supp. 2018) (providing for intestate succession where there is no surviving spouse, issue, or parent "to the issue of the parents or either of them by representation"); S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-103(4) (Supp. 2018) ("[I]f there is no surviving issue, parent or issue of a parent, but the decedent is survived by one or more grandparents or issue of grandparents, half of the estate passes to the paternal grandparents if both survive, or to the surviving paternal grandparent, or to the issue of the paternal grandparents if both are deceased, the issue taking equally if they are all of the same degree of kinship to the decedent. ..."). Swiger died on October 6, 2015, after the probate court granted summary judgment.