Stone v. Thompson, 826 S.E.2d 868, 426 S.C. 291 (2019)
[…] The court concluded the order did not involve the merits because the family court exercised its discretion to bifurcate the case and adjudicated the preliminary issue of marriage before proceeding to the remaining issues. Moreover, the court determined the order did not affect Thompson's substantial rights because it did not deprive her of a mode of trial, and she would be able to challenge any error in the future. Consequently, the court dismissed Thompson's appeal.

DISCUSSION

Section 14-3-330 of the South Carolina Code provides this Court jurisdiction to review, in relevant part:

(1) Any intermediate judgment, order or decree in a law case involving the merits in actions commenced in the court of common pleas and general sessions, brought there by original process or removed there from any inferior court or jurisdiction, and final judgments in such actions; provided, that if no appeal be taken until final judgment is entered the court may upon appeal from such final judgment review any intermediate order or decree necessarily affecting the judgment not before appealed from. S.C. Code Ann. § 14-3-330(1) (1976).2 An *870order involves the merits under § 14-3-330(1) when it finally determines some substantial matter forming the whole or part of a cause of action or defense. **295Mid-State Distribs., Inc. v. Century Importers, Inc. , 310 S.C. 330, 334, 426 S.E.2d 777, 780 (1993).