Hill v. Durrett, 826 S.E.2d 470, 264 N.C. App. 367 (2019)
[…] Durrett gave notice of appeal to this Court.

Analysis

On appeal, Durrett argues that the trial court erred by (1) granting the annulment at the summary judgment stage in violation of the North Carolina General Statutes; (2) admitting into evidence an affidavit from Hill's previous attorney; and (3) determining that Hill was not estopped from claiming his marriage was void ab initio . Because we agree that the trial court erred in granting the annulment on a motion for summary *371judgment, we need not consider the additional arguments raised by Durrett.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-10 states, in pertinent part, as follows:

*473(a) ... [T]he material facts in every complaint asking for a divorce or for an annulment shall be deemed to be denied by the defendant, whether the same shall be actually denied by pleading or not, and no judgment shall be given in favor of the plaintiff in any such complaint until such facts have been found by a judge or jury.
....
(d) The provisions of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 56, shall be applicable to actions for absolute divorce pursuant to G.S. 50-6, for the purpose of determining whether any genuine issue of material fact remains for trial by jury, but in the event the court determines that no genuine issue of material fact remains for trial by jury, the court must find the facts as provided herein. The court may enter a judgment of absolute divorce pursuant to the procedures set forth in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 56, finding all requisite facts from nontestimonial evidence presented by affidavit, verified motion or other verified pleading.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-10 (2017) (emphasis added).2

As an initial matter, neither party challenges the proposition that marriages in North Carolina cannot be annulled at the summary judgment stage. Nor could such an argument be successfully made.