Stamey v. Stamey, 824 S.E.2d 213 (2019)
[…] Stat. § 7A-27(b)(3)(a) (2017).

"The standard of review we follow in a contempt proceeding is limited to determining whether there is competent evidence to support the findings of fact and whether the findings support the conclusions of law." Middleton v. Middleton , 159 N.C. App. 224, 226, 583 S.E.2d 48, 49 (2003) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). "When the trial court fails to make sufficient findings of fact and conclusions of law in its contempt order, reversal is proper." Thompson v. Thompson , 223 N.C. App. 515, 518, 735 S.E.2d 214, 216 (2012).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a) provides that:

(a) Failure to comply with an order of a court is a continuing civil contempt as long as:
(1) The order remains in force;
(2) The purpose of the order may still be served by compliance with the order;
(2a) The noncompliance by the person to whom the order is directed is willful; and
(3) The person to whom the order is directed is able to comply with the order or is able to take reasonable measures that would enable the person to comply with the order.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a) (2017).

In McMiller v.